• SoftRescue PC Data Migration Tools Work With Windows 7

    Easily move files & applications to your new PC. SoftRescue provides an efficient virus and malware free way to move software, games, emails, folders, internet bookmarks, and more from one PC to another
    Learn More!

Privacy Policy

Updated May 10, 2009

This policy is for 38thStreetSoftware.com and defines its privacy practices in connection with all of the products, services, and websites offered by 38thStreetSoftware.com (collectively).

If you have any questions about this policy or are concerned about how personal data is handled and processed by 38thStreetSoftware.com, or if you want to receive a copy of any personal data you may have supplied to 38thStreetSoftware.com, please feel free to email us or write us at 38thStreetSoftware.com, 5865 Neal Avenue North, Suite 316, Stillwater, MN  55082.

General statement
38thStreetSoftware.com respects your privacy and will not collect any personal information about you without your express permission. Personal information you volunteer to 38thStreetSoftware.com will be treated with the appropriate standards of security and confidentiality in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information
38thStreetSoftware.com does not collect any personal data about you other than the information you volunteer (For example: emails to us, product purchases from us, our product downloads, product registration, or feedback forms with us). Product purchases – We may collect information including your contact information and credit card details to be retained by us or our ecommerce and credit card processor as a record of our transaction with you.

Information provided to us during the purchase process may be provided to our ecommerce provider and banking institution to enable the processing of the purchase. Other information provided remains confidential and private and is used only for the purpose for which you provided it and will not be made available to third parties without your permission. Please note the transfer of information by us to such third parties may involve a transfer of that information to countries outside the USA.

If 38thStreetSoftware.com has your email address, you may be contacted by email regarding product updates, newsletter subscriptions, or special offers from 38thStreetSoftware.com or third parties. You may opt out from receiving these emails at any time.

Your personal data rights
To request a copy of any personal data supplied to 38thStreetSoftware.com e-mail or write to us at 38thStreetSoftware.com, 5865 Neal Avenue North, Suite 316, Stillwater, MN  55082. Requests for personal data will be processed as soon as possible but will not take more than 30 days.

If you discover that the personal data on file is inaccurate please contact us with the correct information in writing or by email. Your request will be processed as soon as possible but will take not more than 30 days to process.

In certain circumstances you may also request that data you have supplied to 38thStreetSoftware.com be deleted. To delete your data please provide the reason for the request. Identify the contravention of the data protection law and the manner in which 38thStreetSoftware.com processes the data concerned. 38thStreetSoftware.com may from time to time delete data it holds about you or other persons where 38thStreetSoftware.com considers it appropriate to do so.

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any concerns regarding how 38thStreetSoftware.com handles personal information.

Collection and use of online log information
Visits to our website may be logged by us or a third party for statistical purposes and may also be used by our online ecommerce processor to determine the purchase price during the shopping cart process. No information (apart from product purchase information) is collected. The details collected are confined to the following types of information:

Third parties that log information on our behalf do not have any rights to that information. 38thStreetSoftware.com controls how that data is used.

38thStreetSoftware.com will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. We will never disclose such technical information in respect to individual website visitors to any third party (apart from any third party providing services to us which may record such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged or permitted to disclose such information by a rule of law.

The technical information will be used only by 38thStreetSoftware.com, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot be associated with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Other websites
38thStreetSoftware.com is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites accessible from this website via external links. Those websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data, or solicit personal information from you. Any external links to other websites are clearly identified as such.

Changes to this policy
Please note that 38thStreetSoftware.com may change this policy from time to time. Any amended policy terms will be posted on 38thStreetSoftware.com.

Reduce Printer Ink & Paper Use With ecoPrint2

Two versions now available
A print manager with ecology in mind. Cut ink and paper usage down to size and stop printing filler and white space.

Only $39.99
ecoPrint2 Standard Learn More!
Only $59.99
ecoPrint2 Pro Learn More!

VIPRE High Performance Antivirus & Antispyware

vipresmllboxshot

  • • Not a resource HOG
  • • Doesn’t slow down your PC
  • • Full protection against email-borne threats
  • • Small, definition updates greatly reduce update downloading time

Only $29.95 Learn More!

eBoostr4 Pro – The Ultimate Speed Boost For PC’s!

Unlike registry cleaners, eBoostr uses your PC and USB flash drives to improve overall speed and performance of the computer

Programs load faster because eBoostr tracks which programs are used most frequently

Only $39.99 Learn More!